Georgia State Bird
The 4th state to get its admission into statehood, Georgia got itself registered officially on 2nd January of 1788. The state is also referred to as the Peach state fondly. As for its capital city, the honor belongs to Atlanta. What about the state bird of Georgia though? Well, today is as good a time as any to learn more about it.
What is the state bird of Georgia?
The Brown Thrasher is almost a foot in length, which is quite large by bird estimates. Its black bill is long and curved and it has a long tail to match its stature. As the name would suggest, the Brown Thrasher has a brown color plumage with white bars on the wings. It also has a creamy white-colored chest area with streaks of brown.
GET KIDS BIRD WATCHING
- 12 Month Prepaid Bird Watching Subscription – 1 patch a month$84.00
- 12 Month Prepaid Bird Watching Subscription – 3 patches a month$120.00
- Kids Bird Watching Entry Level Monthly Subscription$7.00 / month
- Kid & Adult Bird Watching Starter Pack Subscription$10.00 / month and a $72.00 sign-up fee
What makes the state bird of Georgia unusual?
One of the things that really catches the eyes when it comes to the Georgia state bird is the bright, patterned color of Brown and white on the brown thrasher. These birds are extremely good at staying hidden among the shrubberies, a feat considering how colorful they are in appearance. The expression on their face can also be quite striking, due to the curved, long bill and the sharp yellow eyes. Among the North American songbirds, thrashers are the ones with the largest collection of songs.
Brown Thrasher Migration
Georgia state bird facts
Let’s learn some interesting facts about the Georgia official state bird.
1. As far as their nests are concerned, Brown Thrashers can quickly become extremely aggressive. They have known even to strike dogs and people so hard that blood was drawn. So, we will recommend maintaining maximum distance from their nests.
2. As songsters, Brown Thrashers are quite an accomplished species. They are capable of singing more than 1100 songs in some cases. Their own creative singing skills aside, they are also good at imitating songs of other bird species. So, one of these days, you might hear the sound of a Wood Thrusher, only to find out it was actually a Brown Thrasher.
3. In the case of Brown Thrashers, both the male and female of the species are raise the young. The young Brown Thrashers can leave the nest as young as when they are nine days old, fully feathered. It is suspected that because nest predators frequent shrubby areas, Thrushes fledge their nests quickly, despite that usually not being the case for birds of their size.
In Georgia, you are likely to find Brown Thrasher, where the berries are. If you want to attract them to your backyard, you will want the place to be filled with lots of greenery, and either have berries on the trees or have a feeder with Brown Thrasher’s ideal food.