Nature has got endless astounding phenomena. And, one such alluring marvel of nature is the Robin migration. People across the world are captivated by their migration paths and migration routes. It is indeed amazing to watch these birds migrate without someone asking them to do so. This makes us wonder even more as to what does migration means to these Robins actually.
Are they simply wishing for a change in their habitat? Or are their current habitats unsuitable for them to thrive in? There is no calendar or compass to indicate the time and direction. Yet these birds fly and reach their destinations around the same time every year.
Excited to know more about these Robins and their migration? This article offers a deep insight into how these songbirds migrate and all the reasons that push them to migrate.
Each Robin species is distinct and phenomenal. Well, science says light travels faster than sound, but in this case, you can hear their charismatic singsong melody even before you spot these little birds scuttling around. Check out these various species of Robins now!
Male American Robins have large round-bellied thrush and dark tails. Their heads are dark, and they have a yellow bill. You can also find distinct black streaks on their throats, and they have rust-colored bellies.
These birds communicate using a cuck or tuk sound. However, sometimes, you can hear a sharp yeek or peek; this is an alarm call signifying a potential threat. Sometimes these birds can get creative and make repeated chirp that rises in volume and sound more or less like a cackle.
Female American Robins are paler than male Robins. Their colors also depend on the places they reside in. They have streaks and patches of white on their bellies that reach up to their throats. The juvenile birds have spots all over their body, especially on the back region and chest, that resemble falling snow.
In a nutshell, these species have long tails, round bellies, and long legs; quite an adorable combination! Most of the time, it is tough to distinguish between male and female birds, which has led to many dilemmas.
Some other species of Robins have rich red hue breasts that are a symbol of their pride. However, did you know the evolution behind them? These red parts help Robins in settling their territorial disputes during their breeding seasons. This is the reason why female birds do not have such prominent traits because they never need to display aggression.
Other Details About Robins
These birds have strong legs to support them while plucking out earthworms from the ground. Robins are lightweight birds with a mass of just 77 to 85 grams. It might come as a shock to many people, but this is true. Birds usually are lightweight so that they do not get hindered by airflow and in addition, less mass means that would not be attracted by gravitational pull easily.
They are about 20 to 26 centimeters in length and have a wingspan of 31 to 40 centimeters. These birds have a lifespan of about two years only. Usually, the chances of young Robins’ survival go up if they outlive the winter season.
Where Are Robins Found?
Robins are dispersed across various continents. American robins are usually found in woodlands, suburban backyards, parks, and grasslands adorned by shrubs. These Robins are found throughout the United States year-round.
European Robins usually reside in the UK and Western European regions. These bird populations extend as far north as Scandinavia and are scattered around most of Northern Europe during summers.
However, you can find these Robins as far as the edge of northern Africa and the Middle East.
Robins are omnivores which means that they feed on a lot of varieties of food. Robins primarily feed on insects and worms. If beetles are lurking around, you can consider it a massive feast for these exuberant birds. The northern migration after the end of winters ensures that Robins have plenty of insects to feed on.
Who knows, you might find a robin trailing you around when you dig up your gardens. This way, they can nab a few worms while you dig around!
Robins usually feed on these insects around springs and summers; their diet switches to vegetarian when winters arrive. Robins also feed on various bird seeds. They particularly feed on fruit, seeds, suet, crushed peanuts, sunflower hearts, and raisins. These robins also enjoy the flavors of mealworms. Adult Robins switch to berries during the winter season because luscious berries ripen on trees during this season.
Breeding and Nesting
These birds are the earliest birds to start their breeding, and they are usually around a year old when they start breeding. Their breeding season begins from the start of March; however, it can start as early as January! All Robins need is for the harsh cold weather to disappear before they begin breeding.
Robins start laying eggs between mid-April and mid-August, and it takes only about two weeks to incubate these eggs. After two weeks, petite and alluring fledglings emerge from their eggs that weigh as little as a nickel coin!
Baby Robins hop out of the nest between 9-16 days after being born, and they take another 15 days to master the art of flying. This means that robins learn to fly in the first month of their life. If you notice Robins picking leaves and moss, it signifies that they are ready to undergo one of nature’s most powerful phenomena. However, never probe into their nests because Robins are incredibly private. Robins often choose quiet places for their nesting.
These birds usually desert their nests if discovered by humans. Robin nests are intricate and captivating. Their nests can be found almost everywhere, including kettles, lanterns, flower pots, car bonnets, boots, post boxes, and even clothes pockets! These birds usually nest on or close to the ground.
Female birds are the primary sex that is in charge of building these nests. They use their wrist of wings to carve a cup-shaped nest. Once this shape is acquired, they use soft mud gathered from worm castings to fortify the nest that is an architectural marvel indeed. Robins do not mate for life; however, they stay together throughout the entire breeding season.
One breeding season usually means that there are about two to three nestings. Although Robins do not mate for life, the chances of them ending up together the next year are pretty high. Most Robins end up migrating to the same territory every year, and they might find the same partner. It is like the migration map is imprinted in their minds, and these Robins usually pair up again if the previous nesting and breeding season were successful.
Robins might appear to be quite friendly and exquisite. However, do not be fooled by their colorful and captivating plumages. These singsong birds can be solitary, aggressive, and territorial as well!
The behavioral patterns of these birds differ from place to place. Robins residing in the region in and around the British Isles are pretty tame.
However, the other European birds are shy and elusive in nature. There are telltale signs that these magnificent birds are ready to fight. First, they puff up their orange chests, and then they may attack their competitors.
There were many cases where Robins attacked their own reflections. Therefore, it is better to cover shiny surfaces if you find Robins perching around.
On the other hand, American Robins are amiable, and it is not hard to unwind and sway to the melodies of their songs.
These birds are often found running on the ground, taking small but assertive steps. They are incredibly vigilant and constantly scan their surroundings for potential threats and probe the ground to find their food.
Robins are pretty vibrant birds, and they are the last birds to stop singing during the nights. No harsh weather can stop these Robins from singing these cacophonies. Surprisingly, these birds are also one of the first birds to start the dawn chorus making them one of the most active birds.
Why do Robins Migrate?
So what does migration mean for these beautiful and vibrant robins? Just like many other birds that migrate, Robin migration occurs because of the shortage of food. Robins crave earthworms. During the winters, the ground freezes, and this means that Robins don’t have access to their favorite food. It is pretty challenging to find juicy caterpillars or other insect foods during this frigid season, and this is when Robin migration begins.
Migration Patterns and Routes
Not all Robin species migrate. Many Robin species are year-round residents. During winters, these species gather in flocks and embark in search of fruits, and they feed on these luscious treats. This means that the feeding patterns modify during the winters.
Species like American Robins use a northern migration path when the winter season ends. They leave their wintering ground and move from Florida and the Gulf States northwards, and during their migration, they follow the 37-degree average daily isotherm. Their migratory restlessness build-up as the days elongate.
The reason why these Robins migrate to these southward wintering grounds is to switch their diets. Usually, when the season transitions to winters, Robins change to fruits instead of their insect-based diet. Southern grounds are lush and rich in fruits that lure Robins.
Seasonal migration is common among the European Robins. These head south in winter on the Continent. These handfuls then join other robins passing through in the autumn on their way from Scandinavia and northern continental Europe.
The Robin migration paths are pretty distinct. Birds that usually breed in Canada to Alaska’s north slope embark to the USA in the fall. It is interesting to note that Robins only migrate in search of food, and the drop in temperature is not the prominent reason for Robin migration.
Robin migration maps are not too intricate or complicated because their migration routes are short. This is because they are short-distance migrants. Although these Robins do not go on long migration, they can fly up to 250 miles a day to reach their breeding grounds.
Robin migration always occurs in loose flocks, fledglings and it is interesting to note that male Robins arrive before the females do. This is because the male birds are responsible for picking the best territory, and they also defend this territory while the female incubates. Some species of Robins cover as much as 1000 miles within a span of two weeks.
Robins are being triggered to become nocturnal due to a myriad of reasons. Nocturnal singing of these birds is being induced due to natural causes like thunderstorms and bolts of lightning. Sudden shaking or vibrations of the trees they are roosting on are also the reasons contributing to their increased activity.
These days humans have also become a threat to these species; the usage of fireworks and the presence of artificial lights in urban areas has led to a surge in the nocturnal activity of these birds. It is essential to understand that these birds do not go by a fixed time clock, and the changes around them are the factors that influence their patterns.
In addition, research has also proven that these male Robins become less effective at defending their territories in well-lit urban areas as opposed to the robins residing in the wild. This indicates that city life is drastically decreasing the quality of life these Robins lead.
Nature has thousands of fascinating wonders, and Robin migration is one of them. Migrations are pretty common among thousands of bird species. It is quite intriguing to witness these species migrating with the changes in seasons and priorities.
It makes one wonder how these species understand directions and locations. An even more interesting fact is their memory. These migration routes are embedded in their minds because, most of the time, they end up finding themselves in the same location.
Next time you see a Robin, do not forget to pause for a moment and admire its blur of colors as they dance around your yard! You can set goals to bird-watch for these Robins and record your results.