New Caledonian Lorikeets are extremely rare birds and not a lot of information is known about them! These 10 facts will fill you in on everything there is to know about New Caledonian Lorikeets! These birds are found in New Caledonia.
10 Amazing Facts about New Caledonian Lorikeets
1. New Caledonian Lorikeets are colorful birds!
Only female New Caledonian Lorikeets have been spotted. Females are light green with an orange bill and legs. The top of their heads are blue, they also have blue on their legs. They have a yellow face and tail with red tail feathers.
2. The New Caledonian Lorikeet lives in New Caledonia.
As their name suggests, the New Caledonian Lorikeet lives in New Caledonia. New Caledonia is an island near Fiji and Australia.
3. New Caledonian Lorikeets live in a forest habitat.
The New Caledonian Lorikeet lives in the forest, usually the rainforest. However, they can also be found in open woodlands or cloud forests.
4. The New Caledonian Lorikeet has unknown movement patterns.
No information is known about the migration habits of these birds or if they even migrate at all.
5. New Caledonian Lorikeets are small birds!
The New Caledonian Lorikeet is about 7.5 inches in length. Their weight is unknown, but they are relatively small birds.
6. The New Caledonian Lorikeet’s foraging methods are unknown.
There is not any information on how the New Caledonian Lorikeet gets their food or even what they eat.
7. New Caledonian Lorikeets have never been heard.
It is unknown what sounds New Caledonian Lorikeets make. They have never been heard by anyone, or at least that has been recorded.
8. The New Caledonian Lorikeet has only been seen once!
The only recorded sighting of a New Caledonian Lorikeet was in 1911. Since then there have not been any sightings.
9. New Caledonian Lorikeets have unknown breeding patterns.
It is unknown when this bird species breeds, where they build their nests, and how many eggs they lay.
10. The New Caledonian Lorikeet is critically endangered.
New Caledonian Lorikeets are only listed as critically endangered because they have not been seen and only live in New Caledonia. Researchers estimate that there are less than 50 of these birds exist, if not less.
Bird Watching Academy & Camp Subscription Boxes
At the Bird Watching Academy & Camp we help kids, youth, and adults get excited and involved in bird watching. We have several monthly subscription boxes that you can subscribe to. Our monthly subscription boxes help kids, youth, and adults learn about birds, bird watching, and bird conservation.
- Kids Bird Watching Monthly Subscription$10.00 / month
- Kid & Adult Bird Watching Starter Pack Subscription$10.00 / month and a $72.00 sign-up fee
- Kids Bird Watching Starter Pack Subscription$10.00 / month and a $19.00 sign-up fee
Bird Watching Binoculars for Identifying Wood Ducks
The most common types of bird watching binoculars for viewing Wood Ducks are 8×21 binoculars and 10×42 binoculars. Bird Watching Academy & Camp sells really nice 8×21 binoculars and 10×42 binoculars. You can view and purchase them here.
- Birding Binoculars$49.99
- Kids Binoculars$13.99