Ultramarine Lorikeets are unique, they are a type of parrot but by looking at their feathers, you would not be able to guess that. These 10 facts will have you hoping you see one the next time you visit French Polynesia. They are very loud birds, you may hear them before you see them!
10 Amazing Facts about Ultramarine Lorikeets
1. Ultramarine Lorikeets have unique markings!
The Ultramarine Lorikeet has an orange bill and the rest of its body is a dark cobalt blue, it almost looks teal. Their neck and belly have white and black speckles. On the top of their head, chest, and around their legs they have purple patches.
2. The Ultramarine Lorikeet lives in French Polynesia.
Ultramarine Lorikeets used to be spread throughout French Polynesia. However, it has been discovered recently that the entire population now lives on Ua Huka alone.
3. Ultramarine Lorikeets live in wooded areas.
The Ultramarine Lorikeets live in wooded areas where there are blooming plants and trees. They also live in and around coconut plantations near the coast.
4. The Ultramarine Lorikeet does not migrate!
Ultramarine Lorikeets are assumed to be sedentary. However, there is not a lot of information about their migration patterns.
5. Ultramarine Lorikeets are small birds!
The Ultramarine Lorikeet is only around 7 inches long! They usually weigh 0.08 pounds, which is astonishingly light!
6. The Ultramarine Lorikeet loves flowers and fruit!
These birds eat a lot of flowers and plants. They also eat coconuts, bananas, mangos, various other fruits, and flower buds.
7. Ultramarine Lorikeets are very loud!
There is not a lot of information on the sounds that Ultramarine Lorikeets make. However, when they do make noise, it is a loud high-pitch screech.
8. The Ultramarine Lorikeet builds their nests in a few different areas!
Ultramarine Lorikeets build their nests in a hollow tree, a stable hanging coconut, and abandoned nests that were made by other birds. If they reuse a nest, it is most likely a finch nest!
9. Ultramarine Lorikeets have long breeding periods!
The Ultramarine Lorikeet may breed anytime between June and September. They also usually lay two eggs and there is a nestling period of 8 weeks.
10. The Ultramarine Lorikeet is critically endangered.
These birds are currently critically endangered. They slowly started disappearing from islands one by one. This is mainly due to an increasing population of black rats and some cats. Another reason is deforstation in the areas that they populated.
Bird Watching Academy & Camp Subscription Boxes
At the Bird Watching Academy & Camp we help kids, youth, and adults get excited and involved in bird watching. We have several monthly subscription boxes that you can subscribe to. Our monthly subscription boxes help kids, youth, and adults learn about birds, bird watching, and bird conservation.
- Kids Bird Watching Monthly Subscription$10.00 / month
- Kid & Adult Bird Watching Starter Pack Subscription$10.00 / month and a $72.00 sign-up fee
- Kids Bird Watching Starter Pack Subscription$10.00 / month and a $19.00 sign-up fee
Bird Watching Binoculars for Identifying Wood Ducks
The most common types of bird watching binoculars for viewing Wood Ducks are 8×21 binoculars and 10×42 binoculars. Bird Watching Academy & Camp sells really nice 8×21 binoculars and 10×42 binoculars. You can view and purchase them here.
- Birding Binoculars$49.99
- Kids Binoculars$13.99