Delaware, a city with beautiful geographical features like the Delaware River, Delaware Bay, and the ocean, is breathtaking on its own, but that is not the best part about this city. These astonishingly beautiful geographical features attract hundreds and hundreds of birds, making Delaware a “bird suitable” city, making it a home to approximately four hundred and twenty-three species of birds. There are many backyard birds of Delaware for you to learn about!
I know that Is a lot, but a bird lover or a bird watcher can never have too many birds in the backyard of their houses in Delaware, can they? Today, we are going to discuss some of the many birds found in the backyard of Delaware.
GET KIDS BIRD WATCHING
Top Backyard Birds Found in Alaska
So let’s start with our previously mentioned favorite blue-colored bird, Blue Jay, or as you might know it as Cyanocitta Cristata is a member of the Corvidae family. Although These birds are found in different parts of the world, they are native to eastern North America and are one of the birds found in the backyard of Delaware.
These beautiful birds are a combination of blue and white, thus the name Blue Jay. The underparts of these birds are white, while all the remaining parts are covered with blue plumage. Oh, and not to forget the thin line of black plumage around their necks that makes up a collar. Usually, their male and female birds are not much different regarding color, weight, size, or wingspan. On average, their sizes may range from twenty-two to thirty centimeters with a wingspan of about thirty-four to forty-three centimeters.
As a bird lover or just someone who admires them, you might want to know what their diet looks like, especially if you want to attract them to you. Their diet is not any different from other birds; they like nuts, berries, some fruits, worms, and/ or insects. Want to know some fun facts about these birds? We have got you!
You will mostly find Blue Jays in a woodland-type environment, especially if they are breeding. The chances are that they are in some forests since they like to breed in forests. The females who breed on trees are the ones who protect their young from newly hatched birds, while the male birds are the provider of the family during that period; how sweet and adorable is that?
Our second backyard bird in Delaware is the American Robin, a famous songbird otherwise known as Turdus migratorius. Let us tell you how to recognize one if you saw one. These magnificent birds’ backs are covered with plumage of the color that is somewhere between grey and brown, and their front or their underbelly side is a beautiful shade of tangerine orange. You might also notice some white feathers under their tails, which is continued from their rump. Also, it is important to note that the female American Robins have more of a dull plumage than the male American Robins.
American Robins usually have a length that varies from eight to eleven inches (20.32 cm to 30.48 cm). Along with a wingspan of approximately twelve to sixteen inches (30.48 cm to 40.64 cm).
Blue Jays are found in numerous places; however, they are often found in parks, deciduous Woods, fields, tundra, and/ or pastures. But if we are more specific, there are high chances that they are present in pine forests. But they won’t hesitate to visit a backyard or two for the sake of fully stocked feeders. So what are you waiting for? Go stalk up your feeders. Oh, before you do that, know that their diet consists of fruits and nuts, so fill your feeders with crushed peanuts, cut fruits, and even suet. Now look Out for any American Robin coming your backyard way.
Ruby-throated Hummingbird, a small hummingbird from the North of America, is called so because of its looks. The plumage from their head to their throat is a beautiful shade of ruby, thus called “Ruby-throated Hummingbird.” Nonetheless, the young Ruby-throated Hummingbirds don’t get to enjoy the ruby plumage as the adult Ruby-throated
Hummingbirds do. But Ruby is not the only color this bird consists of. While Their under part is a whitish-gray color, their upper part is a beautiful shade of metallic green that goes very well with the ruby plumage they are known for.
Along with this, they have a long bill to suck the nectar out from flowers. Now that we know how they look color-wise let’s move towards more details of their appearances and features. Since Ruby-throated Hummingbirds are an extremely small species of birds, they are usually somewhere between seven to nine centimeters or 2.8 to 3.5 inches in size/lengthwise. They tend to have a wingspan anywhere between eight to eleven centimeters (3.1 to 4.5 inches).
Moving on to their diet. This is where their long bill comes in handy, which is what they use to get the nectar out from different plants and flowers. They do so by inserting their bill into the ovaries of the flower. However, that is not the only thing they survive upon. If they migrate, they tend to eat worms and insects or eat from feeders present in the backyards, filled with sets and/ or sweet sugared water. So stalk up your feeders in case they visit your backyards because despite their low observation frequency (i.e., eight percent), just having a glimpse of these stunning ruby-colored creatures is worth it.
The Dark-eyed Junco, or Junco hyemalis, which is another name known by, is a beautiful small bird that belongs to the very well-known Junco family. Although they originate from the north, they migrate to the south during winters searching for shelter and food because the winters in the north are very harsh, a place where they won’t be able to live properly. This is why the Dark-eyed Junco is also called Snowbirds because they seem to show up to people’s backyards and their feeders simultaneously as the first snow starts to fall over the country.
These birds are migratory, meaning they migrate between the north and the south during winters and summers, trying to find a place where they can be at peace and have proper food and shelter. As their name Dark-eyed Junco suggests, they have an overall far plumage. They have gray or dark brown feathers on their back, along with a long tail that matches the color of their back. The underside of their belly and their tail are in stark contrast to their back, having white feathers. Their head is also either gray or dark brown, and they also have a conical bill that is pink and has medium length.
These Snowbirds are used for foraging on the ground, so if you want to lure them towards your backyard, try using ground feeders with cracked corn, white proso millet, and hulled black oil sunflower seed. So this winter make sure to stalk up your feeders and be ready to catch a glimpse here or there of this beautiful bird.
House Finch bird, a gorgeous small bird that is also a member of the finch family, is otherwise known as Haemorhous mexicanus. If you are someone who loves birds and/ or likes to interact with them, these birds might just be it for you because House Finch birds are very social and are frequent visitors of human settlements, and are more likely to visit
the backyard of your houses. These tiny birds look cute and small but are very brave and bold and will not hesitate to come near humans and interact with them.
You must be thinking, how small do I mean by a “tiny bird.” So let’s get into some details. The House Finch bird’s body length varies from five to ten inches and has an average weight of twenty-one grams.
There aren’t many differences between male and female House Finch birds, but the tiny differences are that the male one is brown ( with darker brown spots on their wings), whereas the female House Finch birds are slightly more gray-brown. Now, if you want these social birds to visit your house’s backyard, then fill your feeders with insects, small worms, tiny seeds of plants, and/ or some berries.
So these were some of the many backyard birds of Delaware. Let us know which one of these would you like to visit in the backyard of your house.