The White-eared Hummingbird
A White-eared Hummingbird is a fun bird to see while bird watching. Below are some tips to help you identify White-eared Hummingbirds. We have also put together a list of fun White-eared Hummingbird t-shirts, White-eared Hummingbird bird patches, birdhouses, bird feeders, binoculars, stickers, and other fun bird-watching items.
About White-eared Hummingbirds
The White-eared Hummingbird is a fairly small bird that belongs to the hummingbird species and is native to North America particularly the far southern regions of the continent. They are majorly distributed throughout the southwestern United States to Nicaragua. It’s only through winter that the bird is known for withdrawing from the US. They are widespread and locally abundant in Mexico. Their numbers are stable but could be vulnerable to the clearing of forests in the mountains.
Description and Identification
White-eared Hummingbirds are medium-sized Hummingbirds that are 3.5-3.9 inches long. These
birds have straight red-colored bills which are broad at the bottom and have black tips. The
plumages of both the sexes of White-eared Hummingbirds are similarly patterned, but females are
duller than males. The distinctive feature that has earned these birds their unique name is the bold
white stripe that borders both sides of their blackish heads. Upperparts of these birds are copper-
green and their rumps are brownish in color. They have medium-sized tails which are blunt at the
tip. Male White-eared Hummingbirds have a bluish-violet coloration below their crows and on their
chin. The throats of males are iridescent green, and the throats of females are white, with spots of
green. As a result of their unique facial pattern, white-eared Hummingbirds are generally easily
distinguishable from other species of birds. These birds have a song that is slightly similar to that of
Green Violets. Their song is a metallic chi’tink chi’tink chi’tink. Their calls are repetitive dry chips or
White-eared Hummingbird Color Pattern
They have a straight bill that is bright red and a black tip. Adults are predominantly colored green on their upper parts and breast while their undertail is white. Their tail is bronze-green and they have a white stripe behind the eye which also doubles up as their distinguishing feature. Although both sexes have the same color, female shades are a bit duller.
White-eared Hummingbird Size
They are medium-sized birds when compared to other birds in the same species. These hummingbirds have a wingspan of about 11-13cm while their lengths range between 9-10cm. They have an average body mass of 3-4g
White-eared Hummingbird Behavior
The White-eared Hummingbird forages through forests at low and mid-level points. They are territorial birds especially against small birds in the hummingbird species. They will not engage larger birds in the family like the Magnificent Hummingbird or the Blue-throated Hummingbird.
They are polygamous birds and the male sings for the female during courtship. The males’ group themselves in groups of between 5-7 and chatter to the female.
White-eared Hummingbird Food
The primary source of nutrition for White-eared Hummingbirds is nectar, and they also eat a few
small insects and invertebrates. Flowers that are frequented by these birds are Salvia
lavanduloides, Lobelia laxiflora, Cirsium aliscoana, Agave salmiana and S. lodantha. These birds
possess long and extendable tongues that are particularly helpful in lapping up nectar.
They feed on nectar and small insects. Also, they feed on sugar-water mixture from hummingbird feeders in city locations.
White-eared Hummingbird Habitat
White-eared Hummingbirds commonly occur in pine-evergreen, pine-oak, and pine forests. These
forests need to be near clearings or edges that have an abundance of flowers to be suitable
habitats for these birds. White-eared Hummingbirds that reside in the U.S. are generally located in
wet woodlands in canyons.
The White-eared Hummingbird can be found in pine-oak woods and montane forests. They can also be found in clearings and edges of coniferous forests found in Central America and Mexico.
Range and Migration
White-eared Hummingbirds are small birds that are endemic to Central America and Europe. They
are mostly permanent residents of their range. Some southward migration is noticed in northern
populations during winter. Populations that breed in southern regions might change their altitudes
seasonally. In winters, these birds can be noticed residing in lower elevations, and during summers
and spring, they are generally found at higher elevations. Vagrant White-eared Hummingbirds can
be found in a number of different regions such as West Texas, southern New Mexico, and southern
Arizona. These birds live in loose colonies.
White-eared Hummingbird Life Cycle
The bird has a lifespan of 3-12 years depending on its survival in the wild. Females lay 2 eggs and incubate them for 14-15 days. The young are fed by the female till they are ready to take their first flight 23-26 days after hatching.
White-eared Hummingbird Nesting
Some male white-eared Hummingbirds gather in small and loose flocks and vocalize mating calls,
while others perform this activity individually. These birds only breed in flocks when their population
in that region is high. When a female begins to show interest in a male, he performs flight displays
after following her back to her nesting territory. Female White-eared Hummingbirds build their nests
in shrubs or trees that are 5-20 feet off the ground. The nest is constructed with moss, pine
needles, and grasses, and it is woven together with spider webs. These nests are covered with
moss and lichen, and they are lined with plant down. The incubation of eggs and the raising of
nestlings is exclusively done by the females.
Bird Watching Academy & Camp Subscription Boxes
At Bird Watching Academy & Camp we help kids, youth, and adults get excited and involved in bird watching. We have several monthly subscription boxes that you can subscribe to. Our monthly subscription boxes help kids, youth, and adults learn about birds, bird watching, and bird conservation.
Bird Watching Binoculars for Identifying White-eared Hummingbirds
The most common types of bird-watching binoculars for viewing White-eared Hummingbirds are 8×21 binoculars and 10×42 binoculars. Bird Watching Academy & Camp sells really nice 8×21 binoculars and 10×42 binoculars. You can view and purchase them here.
White-eared Hummingbird T-shirts
If you love the White-eared Hummingbird you should purchase a Bird Watching Academy & Camp T-shirt. To help support bird conservation we donate 10 percent to bird conservation activities.
White-eared Hummingbird Iron On Patches
Kids, Youth, and Adults love to collect our Bird Watching Academy & Camp iron-on patches. Our bird-watching patches help you keep track of the birds you have seen and identified. You can also display the patches on our Bird Watching Academy & Camp banners.
The White-eared Hummingbird is a great iron-on patch to start your collection with. The patches are durable and can be sewn on or ironed on to just about anything.
White-eared Hummingbird Stickers
Stickers are a great way for you to display your love for bird watching and the White-eared Hummingbird. We sell a monthly subscription sticker pack. The sticker packs have 12 bird stickers. These sticker packs will help your kids learn new birds every month.
Bird Feeders for White-eared Hummingbirds
There are many types of bird feeders. Here are our favorite bird feeders for your backyard. We use all of these bird feeders currently. Kids will have a great time watching birds eat at these bird feeders. Using this collection of bird feeders will provide a wide variety and many types of birds.
Best Bird Houses for White-eared Hummingbirds
There are many types of birdhouses. Building a birdhouse is always fun but can be frustrating. These 4 birdhouses have become our favorites. Getting a birdhouse for kids to watch birds grow is always fun. We spent a little extra money on these birdhouses but they have been worth the higher price and look great.