South Carolina is among the earliest states to become one of the U.S. 50 states. It was the 8th state to be officially registered, way back on May 23rd, 1788. The capital city of South Carolina is Columbia.
The nickname for South Carolina is the Palmetto state, no doubt a reference to its flora and fauna. The South Carolina state bird is obviously related to the name of the state itself. Which species do you think it could be then?
What is the state bird of South Carolina?
The Carolina Wren is an extremely small bird. They have white-colored stripes over their eyes. The back is a brownish red, and the tail has a bit of black in it. The song of Carolina Wren sounds as if they are saying “tea kettle” and can be heard throughout the year.
What makes the state bird of South Carolina unusual?
The songs of the Carolina Wren have to be the most unusual thing about them. As far as bird species go, they are too tiny and shy. They hardly allow themselves to be seen by others.
However, the sound they can make is exceptional. The decibels their tea kettle call can reach is amazing. You would never think that kind of sharp sound can come out from such a small bird species.
GET KIDS BIRD WATCHING
- Kids Bird Watching Entry Level Monthly Subscription$7.00 / month
- Kids Bird Watching Starter Pack Subscription$10.00 / month and a $19.00 sign-up fee
Carolina Wren Migration
South Carolina state bird facts
Let’s learn some unusual facts about the South Carolina official state bird!
1. The cold weather is especially harsh for Carolina Wrens. After every bad winter, the population in the North decreases severely. It is noted that the Northward expansion seen among them could be due to the increase that has been seen in the winter temperature.
2. The male Carolina Wrens, unlike other wrens, are the only ones who are seen singing loudly. Other species of wren see the female and male wrens singing together.
They actually divide the parts among themselves and then sing it in such a way that it would sound like only one bird is singing.
3. Pairs can form at any time of the year when it comes to Carolina Wren. Once they do bond, they are mated for life.
The territory chosen is frequented by the pairs throughout the year, and when they have to move, they do it together. Yet, oddly enough, when it comes to loud singing, only the male participates.
Isn’t it simply fitting that the South Carolina state bird is none other than the Carolina Wren? They are quite protective of the wren, and the legislation has made it clear that hurting the wren, along with the previous state bird the mockingbird, can result in jail time.
They are so small, so you might have a hard time spotting them, but they will visit your backyard often, so you only need to be on the lookout.