Oklahoma is among the last states of the U.S. to achieve statehood. It is the 46th state and was admitted on November 16, 1907. The capital city of Oklahoma is Oklahoma City.
The state is also known as The Sooner State. The Oklahoma state bird has an incredibly catchy name, though a mouthful. Let’s see what it is.
What is the state bird of Oklahoma?
Since 1951, the Scissor Tailed Flycatcher has been officially Oklahoma’s state bird. They are also called Swallow-Tailed Flycatchers. A graceful bird, no doubt, they are absolutely ethereal in appearance.
In the case of this species, the scissor-like tail of the Flycatchers can be double the size of their body. In fact, the actual body of the Scissor Tailed Flycatcher isn’t that long. However, due to their tail, they appear bigger than they are in reality.
What makes the state bird of Oklahoma unusual?
Is it even worth asking what makes the Oklahoma state bird unusual? Of course, it is nothing other than their tail, which has the shape of a scissor.
The fork-like tails are quite useful for them in catching insects while they are mid-air, as they twist and turn expertly and scoop up their food with their wings. They are impossible to get in your backyard, but sometimes, if you have mulberry in your backyard, they might visit.
GET KIDS BIRD WATCHING
- Kids Bird Watching Entry Level Monthly Subscription$7.00 / month
- Kids Bird Watching Starter Pack Subscription$10.00 / month and a $19.00 sign-up fee
Oklahoma state bird facts
The Oklahoma state bird has lots of exciting quirks you might want to know about!
1. Somewhere in late summer, just before migration, Scissor-tailed Flycatchers form roosts. In a flock, they might have 1000 birds. During this time, they are seen quite close to the towns. It might be due to the large trees that are found in these towns.
2. Lots of human products are used by Scissor-tailed Flycatchers to make their nests. It includes cigarette filters, papers, cloth, carpet fuzz, and so on.
A study found that at least 30 percent of the materials found in the nests of Scissor Tailed Flycatchers were artificial materials. It seems they find artificial materials to be significant assets while making their nests.
3. Scissor-tailed Flycatchers have a habit of wandering to wintering grounds and coming back from it whenever they please. Mostly during fall and spring, people can see them all over North America.
There is no pattern or reason to where they are seen. Sometimes, the birds go so north that one can find them in Nova Scotia and British Columbia.
The population of Scissor Tailed Flycatcher is currently stable. However, specifically in Oklahoma, they seem to be on the decline. So, they might be harder to catch a glimpse of compared to how they were initially.
If you do manage to see this elegant species, not taking a photo as proof would be a simple waste. So, we would recommend bringing your camera along with you if you are bird watching in Oklahoma to catch this beautiful sight.