A Golden-fronted Woodpecker is a fun bird to see while bird watching. Below are some tips to help you identify Golden-fronted Woodpeckers. We have also put together a list of fun Golden-fronted Woodpecker t-shirts, Golden-fronted Woodpecker bird patches, birdhouses, bird feeders, binoculars, stickers, and other fun bird watching items.
About Golden-fronted Woodpeckers
The Golden-fronted Woodpecker is part of the group that is made up of North American woodpeckers. Its preferred habitat is mesquite and riparian woodlands in southern America.
Description and Identification
These woodpeckers are medium to large-sized and are usually around 8.7 – 10.2 inches in
length, with a wingspan of 16.5 – 17.3 inches. Their backs are barred with black-and-white
patterns, which ascends towards the back of the neck with orange and yellow markings.
Their white rumps are clearly visible in flight while the base of their bills has reddish
feathers. These woodpeckers are bear a close resemblance to Yucatan woodpeckers and can
be distinguished by their blackish appearances from a distance, as opposed to the silvery
appearances of Yucatan woodpeckers. There is slight sexual dimorphism exhibited, with
male Golden-fronted Woodpeckers donning a red cap on their heads.
Golden-fronted Woodpecker Size
- Length: the birds have an average length of 8 to 10 inches.
- Weight: a fully matured woodpecker weighs an average of 65 to 90 grams
- Wingspan: this bird species has an average wingspan of 16 to 18 inches
Golden-fronted Woodpecker Appearance
The Golden-fronted Woodpecker plumage is black in color. It has white bars with an orange-yellow hind neck and a white rump. The only distinction between males and females is that males have red caps while females don’t.
Golden-fronted Woodpecker Feeding
Golden-fronted Woodpeckers are mainly insectivores and consume prey like grasshoppers,
beetles, and ants with grasshoppers making up more than half of their animal diet. These
woodpeckers also consume plant matter like corn, acorns, wild fruits, and berries. During
winters – when insect populations are scarce – plant-based food forms an important part of
their diet. They search for insects on tree trunks and limbs, often gleaning them from bark or
by probing below the surface. They may also forage on the ground or catch insects in flight.
These birds usually forage for fruits, insects, and vegetables. Sometimes a pair will forage together during the courtship period.
Golden-fronted Woodpecker Habitat
The preferred habitat of these woodpeckers is mesquite and riparian woodlands. They are
abundant in stream woodlands, groves, and most open woodlands along rivers. They are
also found around orchards, stands of mesquite along dry washes, and groves of trees in
open country. Semi-open woodlands, second-growth forests, and brushlands also host their
populations provided that they are close to water sources and are not extremely arid. Their
populations in Central America are present are generally found along the edges of tropical
The Golden-fronted Woodpecker nest on tall trees, typically pecan, oak, and mesquite. Golden-fronted Woodpeckers settled in urban areas may build their nests in fence posts or telephone poles, or they may take advantage of nest boxes.
Range and Migration
Golden-fronted Woodpeckers are North American woodpeckers that are found along the south-
the eastern United States, eastern Mexico, and the north-eastern regions of Central America.
They are non-migratory birds that range from Texas and Oklahoma in the United States,
through Mexico, Belize, Guatemala, and El Salvador, till northern Nicaragua. They are
particularly abundant in the lower Rio Grande Valley and are permanent residents of their
Golden-fronted Woodpecker Life and Behavior
It is not uncommon for pairs of this species of woodpeckers to remain together for more than one nesting season. The nest is built by both sexes 8 meters from the ground in the cavities of mature columnar trees. The female lays an average of 5 to 7 white eggs each season. Both the male and female incubate the eggs for about two weeks. The young ones are looked after by both parents and leave the nest a month after hatching.
Golden-fronted Woodpecker Nesting
Nesting sites are located in an excavated cavity in the trunk of a live tree or a dead tree,
mostly opting for trees like mesquite, pecan, or oak. Their nests are typically below 20 feet
above the ground. In urban areas, they can be found nesting in fence posts or telephone
poles. On rarer occasions, they are found in nest boxes. Both members of the pair help
excavate a cavity. As is the case with most woodpeckers, the nesting cavity is left unlined
once it is fully excavated. The resulting nests have enough space for a clutch size of 4 – 7
eggs, the average clutch size for a single brood during the breeding season.
Bird Watching Academy & Camp Subscription Boxes
At Bird Watching Academy & Camp we help kids, youth, and adults get excited and involved in bird watching. We have several monthly subscription boxes that you can subscribe to. Our monthly subscription boxes help kids, youth, and adults learn about birds, bird watching, and bird conservation.
- Kids Bird Watching Monthly Subscription$10.00 / month
- Kid & Adult Bird Watching Starter Pack Subscription$10.00 / month and a $72.00 sign-up fee
- Kids Bird Watching Starter Pack Subscription$10.00 / month and a $19.00 sign-up fee
Bird Watching Binoculars for Identifying Golden-fronted Woodpeckers
The most common types of bird-watching binoculars for viewing Golden-fronted Woodpeckers are 8×21 binoculars and 10×42 binoculars. Bird Watching Academy & Camp sells really nice 8×21 binoculars and 10×42 binoculars. You can view and purchase them here.
Golden-fronted Woodpecker T-shirts
If you love the Golden-fronted Woodpecker you should purchase a Bird Watching Academy & Camp T-shirt. To help support bird conservation we donate 10 percent to bird conservation activities.
Golden-fronted Woodpecker Iron On Patches
Kids, Youth, and Adults love to collect our Bird Watching Academy & Camp iron-on patches. Our bird-watching patches help you keep track of the birds you have seen and identified. You can also display the patches on our Bird Watching Academy & Camp banners.
The Golden-fronted Woodpecker is a great iron-on patch to start your collection with. The patches are durable and can be sewn on or ironed on to just about anything.
Golden-fronted Woodpecker Stickers
Stickers are a great way for you to display your love for bird watching and the Golden-fronted Woodpecker. We sell a monthly subscription sticker pack. The sticker packs have 12 bird stickers. These sticker packs will help your kids learn new birds every month.
Bird Feeders for Golden-fronted Woodpeckers
There are many types of bird feeders. Here are our favorite bird feeders for your backyard. We use all of these bird feeders currently. Kids will have a great time watching birds eat at these bird feeders. Using this collection of bird feeders will provide a wide variety and many types of birds.
Best Bird Houses for Golden-fronted Woodpeckers
There are many types of birdhouses. Building a birdhouse is always fun but can be frustrating. These 4 birdhouses have become our favorites. Getting a birdhouse for kids to watch birds grow is always fun. We spent a little extra money on these birdhouses but they have been worth the higher price and look great.