The Flammulated Owl
A Flammulated Owl is a fun bird to see while bird watching. Below are some tips to help you identify Flammulated Owls. We have also put together a list of fun Flammulated Owl t-shirts, Flammulated Owl bird patches, birdhouses, bird feeders, binoculars, stickers, and other fun bird-watching items.
About Flammulated Owls
The Flammulated Owl is a fairly small owl in the family Psiloscops. It is native to North America and distributed in the western regions. The owl breeds from southern British Columbia, western United States, and down to Mexico. The species is still widespread and common in many parts of North America. Some regions are experiencing a decline in numbers due to the cutting down of trees which affects their nesting sites.
Description and Identification
Flammulated Owls are nocturnal owls that are approximately 6 inches long, with a wingspan of 14
inches. These birds display sexual dimorphism as the females are larger than the males.
Flammulated Owls have earned their name due to the distinct and beautiful flame-like markings on
their face. Although they are similar in appearance to western screech owls, these owls have
around 1/4th the mass. The plumage of these birds can differ according to the region they reside in
— it can either be grayish or reddish in color. These birds have short tails and feathered ear tufts.
One unique physical feature of these owls is their dark black eyes. The plumage of these owls has
dark vertical stripes and a rusty look. The characteristic call of Flammulated Owls is a number of
Flammulated Owl Color
They have dark black eyes and somehow similar to the Western Screech Owl. It has a multicolored pattern of brown and rust.
Flammulated Owl Size
The bird is fairly small among other types of birds in the family. They are approximately 15cm in length and have a wingspan that reaches an average of 36cm. Males are smaller than the females and weigh 50-52g while the females range between 62-65g
Flammulated Owl Behavior
Just like most owls, they are nocturnal meaning that they fly and hunt at night. It hunts just after dark and near dawn but less during the middle of the night. The male is known for hooting at night fairly early in the breeding season as a way of protecting their territory or attracting female Flammulated Owls.
During the courtship period, the female begs the male for food, and the male offers. They nest in the cavities of trees which are made by woodpeckers. Their nests range between 15 and 40 inches above the ground.
They forage by perching looking for insects which they fly towards and catch mid-air. They mainly take insects from foliage or gleaning them off of vegetation.
Flammulated Owl Food
Flammulated Owls are carnivores that feed majorly on insects. Insects including geometrid moths,
grasshoppers, bugs, beetles, and crickets make up most of their diet. In rare circumstances, these
owls feed on bats, mice, shrews, and small birds. These owls are experts at catching insects that
are hunted by them at night in large trees or dense shrubbery. Flammulated Owls are visual
hunters that often perch on branches and shrubs and fly out to capture spotted insects.
The Flammulated Owl mainly feeds on nocturnal insects which range from crickets, moths, and beetles. They also eat caterpillars, spiders, centipedes, and scorpions among other anthropoids.
Flammulated Owl Habitat
Flammulated Owls inhabit mature coniferous and deciduous forests. They prefer mountains in the
interior portion because of the colder climate. Douglas-firs, limper pines, Ponderosa pines, and firs
are some of the trees these birds like to nest in. During nesting season they choose to nest in such
trees, especially if nesting cavities are available. Migrant Flammulated Owls can be found in a
variety of habits such a riparian corridor, parks, and desert oases.
People interested in birdwatching can find them in open pine forests in mountainous regions. They like nesting in open ponderosa pines in dry cool areas. In other areas, they can be found in groves of aspen.
Range and Migration
Flammulated Owls are small owls that range from southern British Columbia to Central Mexico.
Unlike other owls, Flammulated Owls are migratory birds that can travel all the way to Guatemala
for their wintering grounds. Other common wintering grounds for them are located in Arizona,
California, South Texas, and in Southern portion of the U.S. These birds generally travel towards their
wintering grounds in August and return to their breeding grounds in May.
Flammulated Owl Life Cycle
The female Flammulated Owl can lay between 2-4 eggs which they keep incubated for 21-24 days before they hatch. The young take first flight 25 days after they hatch while adult birds have a lifespan ranging between 7-8 years.
Flammulated Owl Nesting
Male flammulated Owls hoot at night to attract a mate. These males court the females by feeding
them. Flammulated Owls only nest in tree cavities or nest boxes. The nesting cavities are chosen
by females after the males present them with the options available in their territory. Generally, the
nest sites are old woodpeckers nest sites or small cavities naturally present in large trees. These
owls do not make the effort to add any material to protect or decorate their nests. Female
Flammulated Owls lay 2-3 eggs directly on the bottom of the nest cavity. After this, the eggs are
incubated by the females for 21-24 days. Males provide the females with food through the entirety
of the nesting period. Flammulated Owls raise only one brood annually.
Bird Watching Academy & Camp Subscription Boxes
At Bird Watching Academy & Camp we help kids, youth, and adults get excited and involved in bird watching. We have several monthly subscription boxes that you can subscribe to. Our monthly subscription boxes help kids, youth, and adults learn about birds, bird watching, and bird conservation.
Bird Watching Binoculars for Identifying Flammulated Owls
The most common types of bird-watching binoculars for viewing Flammulated Owls are 8×21 binoculars and 10×42 binoculars. Bird Watching Academy & Camp sells really nice 8×21 binoculars and 10×42 binoculars. You can view and purchase them here.
Flammulated Owl T-shirts
If you love the Flammulated Owl you should purchase a Bird Watching Academy & Camp T-shirt. To help support bird conservation we donate 10 percent to bird conservation activities.
Flammulated Owl Iron On Patches
Kids, Youth, and Adults love to collect our Bird Watching Academy & Camp iron-on patches. Our bird-watching patches help you keep track of the birds you have seen and identified. You can also display the patches on our Bird Watching Academy & Camp banners.
The Flammulated Owl is a great iron-on patch to start your collection with. The patches are durable and can be sewn on or ironed on to just about anything.
Flammulated Owl Stickers
Stickers are a great way for you to display your love for bird watching and the Flammulated Owl. We sell a monthly subscription sticker pack. The sticker packs have 12 bird stickers. These sticker packs will help your kids learn new birds every month.
Bird Feeders for Flammulated Owls
There are many types of bird feeders. Here are our favorite bird feeders for your backyard. We use all of these bird feeders currently. Kids will have a great time watching birds eat at these bird feeders. Using this collection of bird feeders will provide a wide variety and many types of birds.
Best Bird Houses for Flammulated Owls
There are many types of birdhouses. Building a birdhouse is always fun but can be frustrating. These 4 birdhouses have become our favorites. Getting a birdhouse for kids to watch birds grow is always fun. We spent a little extra money on these birdhouses but they have been worth the higher price and look great.