A Falcated Duck is a fun bird to see while bird watching. Below are some tips to help you identify Falcated Ducks. We have also put together a list of fun Falcated Duck t-shirts, Falcated Duck bird patches, birdhouses, bird feeders, binoculars, stickers, and other fun bird-watching items.
About Falcated Ducks
The Falcated Duck (Anas Falcata) also known as the Falcated Teal is a rare East Asian native duck that often strays to Western Alaska. The morphological feature of its sickle-shaped tertial feathers gives it its name.
Description and Identification
Falcated Ducks are 18-21 inches long, with a wingspan of 31-36 inches. Males and females are
similar in size, but the males tend to be slightly heavier. It is difficult to miss the unmistakable
appearance of the male Falcated Ducks due to their brightly colored plumage. Breeding males
have a crested head that is purple on the outside, and vermiculated iridescent green in the middle.
Other distinguishing features of male Falcated Ducks are the white spots above their bills and their
sickle-shaped tertiary feathers. These birds have earned their unique name due to the sickle-
shaped feathers. The Eclipse plumage of the males closely resembles the appearance of the
Female Falcated Ducks are actually devoid of the falcated feathers and look very similar to
gadwalls. They can only be differentiated from gadwalls through the small crest on their heads and
green speculums. Younglings look very similar to adult females.
Falcated Duck Color Pattern
The male Falcated Duck has a copper-toned and iridescent green head, a body filled with lock sickle-shaped gray plumage that curves downward towards its tail and rump. The female Falcated Duck’s appearance is very similar to that of the Wigeon only much plainer and with a black bill.
Falcated Duck Size
This bird’s relative size is very close to that of the Gadwall and American Wigeon just with a heavier body and much larger head.
The relative size for both sexes is:
- Length: 48 to 54 cm
- Weight: 420 to 770g
- Wingspan: 79 to 91 cm
Falcated Duck Behavior
- During the breeding season, the male makes low-pitched whistle sounds followed by “oui trr” trilled sound to attract the female duck.
Falcated Duck Food
Falcated Ducks are omnivores that mostly survive on vegetable matter. Seeds, aquatic plants, and
rice form a great portion of their diet. In the absence of abundant vegetation, they also feed on
animals such as soft-shelled mollusks and small invertebrates.
This duck eats aquatic plants, roots, and seeds with the occasional snails, insects, frogs, and small fish. It generally feeds on the surface but will sometimes tip into water bodies or dive to feed. Falcated Ducks infrequently search for food on land, by grazing on grass and forbs.
Falcated Duck Habitat
Falcated Ducks are commonly known to inhabit ponds, rivers, freshwater lakes, and marshes that
are surrounded by mature forests.
The Falcated Duck breeds in cool, northerly, middle latitudes of Eastern Asia, mostly in river basins by both large and small lakes, wooded and open terrain, and along coastlines, rice fields, and flood lands.
Range and Migration
Falcated Ducks are small dabbling ducks that are predominantly found in the east Palearctic
region. Their range extends from Eastern Siberia to North Japan. Falcated Ducks are migratory
birds that winter between southeast Asia to Eastern India. Vagrant falcate ducks have also been
sighted in Poland, Thailand, and America. The reason for the common vagrancy of these ducks is
the popular culture of capturing them due to the beauty. As a result of this, it is difficult to trace
the origin of these ducks.
Falcated Duck Life Cycle
Their breeding season begins in May/June and they either breed in small loose groups or in isolated pairs. The female Falcated Duck lay 6 to 9 whitish creamy eggs that she then incubates for 24-26 days, sometimes with help from the male duck. Shortly after hatching, the ducklings follow the lead of the adult ducks.
Falcated Duck Nesting
Falcated Ducks form strong bonds with their mates every breeding season. The courtship
behaviors of these ducks are very similar to those of gadwalls. Their intricate courtship is
preceded by the female making an inciting call. Following this, both the males and the females
point their bills at each other, lift their chins, and make soft grunting sounds. Females also shake
their bodies while introducing themselves and preen the rear wings of the males. Males have a
characteristic gak-gak call that they make while indulging in courtship behavior. Falcated Ducks
generally breed between the months of May to July. These ducks make their nests in emergent
vegetation on grounds near water. Females lay 6-9 eggs which are incubated for a period of 24-26
days. Younglings are exclusively cared for by the females as the males leave the nesting sites
halfway through the incubation process.
Bird Watching Academy & Camp Subscription Boxes
At Bird Watching Academy & Camp we help kids, youth, and adults get excited and involved in bird watching. We have several monthly subscription boxes that you can subscribe to. Our monthly subscription boxes help kids, youth, and adults learn about birds, bird watching, and bird conservation.
Bird Watching Binoculars for Identifying Falcated Ducks
The most common types of bird-watching binoculars for viewing Falcated Ducks are 8×21 binoculars and 10×42 binoculars. Bird Watching Academy & Camp sells really nice 8×21 binoculars and 10×42 binoculars. You can view and purchase them here.
Falcated Duck T-shirts
If you love the Falcated Duck you should purchase a Bird Watching Academy & Camp T-shirt. To help support bird conservation we donate 10 percent to bird conservation activities.
Falcated Duck Iron On Patches
Kids, Youth, and Adults love to collect our Bird Watching Academy & Camp iron-on patches. Our bird-watching patches help you keep track of the birds you have seen and identified. You can also display the patches on our Bird Watching Academy & Camp banners.
The Falcated Duck is a great iron-on patch to start your collection with. The patches are durable and can be sewn on or ironed on to just about anything.
Falcated Duck Stickers
Stickers are a great way for you to display your love for bird watching and the Falcated Duck. We sell a monthly subscription sticker pack. The sticker packs have 12 bird stickers. These sticker packs will help your kids learn new birds every month.
Bird Feeders for Falcated Ducks
There are many types of bird feeders. Here are our favorite bird feeders for your backyard. We use all of these bird feeders currently. Kids will have a great time watching birds eat at these bird feeders. Using this collection of bird feeders will provide a wide variety and many types of birds.
Best Bird Houses for Falcated Ducks
There are many types of birdhouses. Building a birdhouse is always fun but can be frustrating. These 4 birdhouses have become our favorites. Getting a birdhouse for kids to watch birds grow is always fun. We spent a little extra money on these birdhouses but they have been worth the higher price and look great.