You can find the Chuck-will’s-widow throughout the eastern United States where open forests and dune lands provide a favorable habitat for this species. The Chuck-will’s-widow is larger, equally vocal, and more likely to be in the open when compared to its northerly relative, the Eastern Whip-poor-will. Similar to many goatsuckers, this species sings its distinctive onomatopoeic song primarily at dawn and dusk, but also during nights when the moon is full or nearly so. This species has expanded its range north and west since the eighteenth century, migrating beyond its stronghold in the Southeast and into the mid-Atlantic states.Continue reading Chuck-will’s-widow
Even seasoned field ornithologists sometimes struggle to find the Eastern Whip-poor-will, which is more frequently heard than seen. The “WHIP-poor-WILL” sound of this species is well-known, and it has contributed to the identification of its breeding region. Despite this, little is known about its breeding biology, the first documented nests for Oklahoma and South Dakota were discovered in 1980 and 1994, respectively!Continue reading Eastern Whip-poor-will
The Lesser Nighthawk is highly camouflaged and stay under-cover during the day and soar the skies when the sun starts to go down and the heat lessens. These Hawks fly almost like a butterfly on their buoyant wings in the night sky with their mouths open, gulping down flying insects and bugs. A white bar flashing across the wings and an echoing gurgled laugh in the clear night skies of the deserts marks the presence of these majestic birds.Continue reading Lesser Nighthawk
The Common Nighthawk is one of the most studied Nightjars in North America. Although these birds are common throughout the world and have garnered so much attention, they are still not well understood. Ornithologists still lack conclusive data about them, such as about the southern portion of their breeding range, and about their
specific life history.
The Common Poorwill is a nocturnal bird that has a distinctive call and the ability to be inactive for extended periods of time. These birds are lethargic. In fact, they are one of the only bird species that are mostly inactive during winter.Continue reading Common Poorwill