A Brown-capped Rosy-Finch is a fun bird to see while bird watching. Below are some tips to help you identify Brown-capped Rosy-Finches. We have also put together a list of fun Brown-capped Rosy-Finch t-shirts, Brown-capped Rosy-Finch bird patches, birdhouses, bird feeders, binoculars, stickers, and other fun bird-watching items.
About Brown-capped Rosy-Finches
Even though Rosy-finches are Arctic birds, Brown-capped Rosy-finches favor the high peaks of the Rockies from New Mexico to Wyoming south. Their range is the smallest compared to other finches, primarily inhabiting Colorado. They are a rare sight in winter, tending to favor abandoned snowfields and barren cliffs. Some of their distinctive features include:
Description and Identification
This bird is again very small. It has a brown back, head, and breast with a pink tinge on its belly,
rump, and a part of its beautiful wings. Since they are very small birds, it’s often claimed that it is
difficult to recognize their type from far but nevertheless, they are absolutely stunning when you get
to see them up close. The black color that you see in the front is their forehead and it makes this
bird look poiser than most others. Their legs are very tiny and they are black in color. Their tail is
long and forked. They are difficult to spot in higher ranges but it becomes relatively easy to find
them when it comes to the lower ranges. Although they have a dull color, they still stand out.
Brown-capped Rosy-Finch Color Pattern
These medium finches are primarily pink-red with cinnamon-black upperparts and red-pink underparts. Their wings and rumps are also red-pink while their breast, back, and neck are cinnamon-brown. Their black forehead is coupled with a black bill which turns yellow during winter.
Brown-capped Rosy-Finch Size
They are sparrow-sized and have a conical bill.
The relative size of both sexes
- Length range: 5.5-6.3 in (14-16 cm)
- Weight: 0.8-1.2 oz (23-33 g)
- Wingspan range: 13.0 in (33 cm)
Brown-capped Rosy-Finch Behavior
They forage on the ground picking seeds and insects from the surface of tundra, snow, and mud. They also perch on low-lying branches, catching insects in mid-air. Pairs are formed before they arrive at the breeding site and the female is tasked with the building of the nest, it might take her 11-14 days. They migrate in flocks often crowding feeders in valley towns.
Brown-capped Rosy-Finch Food
The Brown-capped Rosy finch prefers to eat insects and other small worms. They find these insects
in small shrubs or bushes. They either catch them mid-fight or simply in a forage. They do not usually
feed alone, they feed in flocks. This makes an area with rosy-finches very devoid of little insects as
they feed on these in bulk. They also eat small weeds, seeds, and other small plants.
These rosy-finches feed on insects such as grasshoppers, caterpillars, beetles, etc. specifically in winter. They feed heavily on seeds and waste grains in open agricultural fields. Sometimes they eat spiders to supplement their diet.
Brown-capped Rosy-Finch Habitat
They are usually seen on the mountain tops of the United States of America, the Rocky Mountains to
be precise. They have the ability to build nests in small corners and crevices of rocks and they find
comfort in them very quickly. Unlike other birds, they do not have a problem with using the nests of
other birds. Some birds have a few boundary issues that prevent them from using these places over
They thrive above timberline preferably where old buildings, caves, rock slides, or cliffs provide ideal nest sites. Also, they prefer areas nearer to feeding grounds such as tundra, snowfields, rock slides, and glaciers. They winter in open alpine tundra, meadows, high parks, and open valleys.
Range and Migration
They migrate to lower regions as autumn and winter sets in. They prefer higher ground usually but
as the snow sets in it become difficult to feed the little ones and to find food themselves. The Rocky
Mountains and crevices are where they find happiness along with their small families. They are
usually seen in places like South Wyoming all through to New Mexico. It is difficult to spot them
during the summer, they go into a little hiding to keep themselves protected from the heat. In the
winter, when they move to lower ranges, it is much easier to spot them considering how dull their
color is, it is difficult to camouflage in some areas.
Brown-capped Rosy-Finch Lifecycle
The females lay 3-5 eggs and incubate them for 12-14 days. The hatchlings are tended to by the female and leave the nest after 18 days. They stay with the parents throughout the summer and the fall season.
Brown-capped Rosy-Finch Nesting
Their way of building a nest is very conservative. They don’t necessarily build a new one, they wait to
occupy an old cup nest or they use abandoned nests near cliff swallows. They line their nests with
fur, leather, grass, and so on. They also use cotton, lines of burlap, and a blasting fuse. They have
multiple uses for these specific raw materials. They try to build their nest in a shady place. They
prefer dead silence. In civilization they choose abandoned buildings and empty areas to start
building a nest.
Bird Watching Academy & Camp Subscription Boxes
At Bird Watching Academy & Camp we help kids, youth, and adults get excited and involved in bird watching. We have several monthly subscription boxes that you can subscribe to. Our monthly subscription boxes help kids, youth, and adults learn about birds, bird watching, and bird conservation.
Bird Watching Binoculars for Identifying Brown-capped Rosy-Finches
The most common types of bird watching binoculars for viewing Brown-capped Rosy-Finches are 8×21 binoculars and 10×42 binoculars. Bird Watching Academy & Camp sells really nice 8×21 binoculars and 10×42 binoculars. You can view and purchase them here.
Brown-capped Rosy-Finch T-shirts
If you love the Brown-capped Rosy-Finch you should purchase a Bird Watching Academy & Camp T-shirt. To help support bird conservation we donate 10 percent to bird conservation activities.
Brown-capped Rosy-Finch Iron On Patches
Kids, Youth, and Adults love to collect our Bird Watching Academy & Camp iron-on patches. Our bird-watching patches help you keep track of the birds you have seen and identified. You can also display the patches on our Bird Watching Academy & Camp banners.
The Brown-capped Rosy-Finch is a great iron-on patch to start your collection with. The patches are durable and can be sewn on or ironed on to just about anything.
Brown-capped Rosy-Finch Stickers
Stickers are a great way for you to display your love for bird watching and the Brown-capped Rosy-Finch. We sell a monthly subscription sticker pack. The sticker packs have 12 bird stickers. These sticker packs will help your kids learn new birds every month.
Bird Feeders for Brown-capped Rosy-Finches
There are many types of bird feeders. Here are our favorite bird feeders for your backyard. We use all of these bird feeders currently. Kids will have a great time watching birds eat at these bird feeders. Using this collection of bird feeders will provide a wide variety and many types of birds.
Best Bird Houses for Brown-capped Rosy-Finches
There are many types of birdhouses. Building a birdhouse is always fun but can be frustrating. These 4 birdhouses have become our favorites. Getting a birdhouse for kids to watch birds grow is always fun. We spent a little extra money on these birdhouses but they have been worth the higher price and look great.