Orange-bellied Parrots are colorful birds. These 10 facts will make you want to encounter these parrots in real life! The Orange-bellied Parrot has super cool color combinations. They are a rare bird that feeds on the ground. They love to sing and be heard.
10 Amazing Facts about Orange-bellied Parrots
1. Orange-bellied Parrots have unique colorful feathers!
The Orange-bellied Parrot is mainly bright green with a yellow belly. They have light blue wings with violet tips. These birds also have various red, green, and yellow patches on their belly. They also have a small blue line that connects their eyes. Juveniles have duller colors and females have a slightly different combination.
2. The Orange-bellied Parrot lives in Tasmania.
Orange-bellied Parrots live on the coast of southwest Tasmania. They can also sometimes be found on the southeast side of Australia!
3. Orange-bellied Parrots have creek or lagoon habitats.
During their breeding season, these birds can be found within 50 meters of a swamp or lagoon. During the winter they may live near a salt marsh or sand dunes. They occasionally may also be found on golf courses or in pastures.
4. The Orange-bellied Parrot is a migrating bird.
Once the breeding season is over, Orange-bellied Parrots migrate north during the months of March and April. They may stop in a neighboring area until June. Most of these parrots live in southeast Australia from March to October.
5. Orange-bellied Parrots love to eat plants!
During the summer, Orange-bellied Parrots eat seeds, berries, and decaying kelp. Then in the winter, they eat seeds from the salt marsh that they live by and weeds from pastures.
6. The Orange-bellied Parrot has a two-month breeding period.
Orange-bellied Parrots breed during the months of November and December. However, this is about an average breeding period.
7. Orange-bellied Parrots make their nests in trees!
These birds build their nests in the hollowed parts of trees about 8-25 meters high. However, they nest in live trees, unlike other birds that nest in dead and decaying trees.
8. The Orange-bellied Parrot incubates their eggs!
Orange-bellied Parrots lay between three and six eggs. In captivity, they incubate their eggs for around 21 days and their nesting period lasts 5 weeks.
9. Orange-bellied Parrots make lots of noise.
These birds usually chatter while they are perched in a tree and while flying. They may occasionally let out a few short high-pitched screeching notes.
10. The Orange-bellied Parrot is critically endangered.
The Orange-bellied Parrot population was 170 during the 1990s. Then in 2010, there were only 50 birds left. After 2010 there has been a 12% decrease each year. However, there is a captive population still that is significantly larger than the wild population. They were labeled as “critically endangered” in 2000.
Bird Watching Academy & Camp Subscription Boxes
At the Bird Watching Academy & Camp we help kids, youth, and adults get excited and involved in bird watching. We have several monthly subscription boxes that you can subscribe to. Our monthly subscription boxes help kids, youth, and adults learn about birds, bird watching, and bird conservation.
- Kids Bird Watching Monthly Subscription$10.00 / month
- Kid & Adult Bird Watching Starter Pack Subscription$10.00 / month and a $72.00 sign-up fee
- Kids Bird Watching Starter Pack Subscription$10.00 / month and a $19.00 sign-up fee
Bird Watching Binoculars for Identifying Wood Ducks
The most common types of bird watching binoculars for viewing Wood Ducks are 8×21 binoculars and 10×42 binoculars. Bird Watching Academy & Camp sells really nice 8×21 binoculars and 10×42 binoculars. You can view and purchase them here.
- Birding Binoculars$49.99
- Kids Binoculars$13.99