Malherbe’s Parakeets are interesting and rare birds. These 10 facts will make you want to travel to New Zealand to see this bird! Malherbe’s Parakeets love to chit-chat and can do so for a while!
10 Amazing Facts about Malherbe’s Parakeets
1. Malherbe’s Parakeets are quite colorful!
Malherbe’s Parakeets can grow to about 20 cm in length. They look very similar to most other parakeets. Their front is orange and their head is yellow. They have scattered yellow or orange spots along their backside.
2. The Malherbe’s Parakeet lives in New Zealand.
These birds used to be sprinkled all throughout New Zealand, but now they are mostly only found around Wellington. They also live on some of the islands nearby. Although, this is not as common.
3. Malherbe’s Parakeets live high up in the forest.
The Malherbe’s Parakeet lives 600-900 meters up in the trees of New Zealand. They often live around swampy habitats, but not in them.
4. The Malherbe’s Parakeet are stagnant.
Malherbe’s Parakeets do not like to migrate and you can only find them in some areas of New Zealand. You will not find them anywhere else!
5. Malherbe’s Parakeets have been spotted a fair amount!
There are currently 294 recorded observations of the Malherbe’s Parakeet. Compared to other rare and endangered birds, these parakeets have been spotted quite a bit.
6. The Malherbe’s Parakeet is an omnivore!
Malherbe’s Parakeets eat an assortment of plants such as flowers, leaves, seeds, and berries. However, they occasionally may consume small insects.
7. Malherbe’s Parakeets have a specific breeding time.
The Malherbe’s Parakeet only breeds for one month out of the year. They breed throughout October and lay about 3 eggs.
8. The Malherbe’s Parakeet like to chat!
These birds have a very nasally voice. Their voice might sound like it is rattling a bit as they chat with you! They may also make squeaking noises.
9. Malherbe’s Parakeets make their nests in trees!
The Malherbe’s Parakeet makes their nests in dead trees or in holes. This is where they spend a lot of their time and usually lay 3 eggs at a time.
10. Malherbe’s Parakeets are critically endangered!
Before 2000, there were 500-700 Malherbe’s Parakeets then by the year 2004 it dropped to 100-200 of these birds. Ever since 2004, their population has just kept dropping.
Bird Watching Academy & Camp Subscription Boxes
At the Bird Watching Academy & Camp we help kids, youth, and adults get excited and involved in bird watching. We have several monthly subscription boxes that you can subscribe to. Our monthly subscription boxes help kids, youth, and adults learn about birds, bird watching, and bird conservation.
- Kids Bird Watching Monthly Subscription$10.00 / month
- Kid & Adult Bird Watching Starter Pack Subscription$10.00 / month and a $72.00 sign-up fee
- Kids Bird Watching Starter Pack Subscription$10.00 / month and a $19.00 sign-up fee
Bird Watching Binoculars for Identifying Wood Ducks
The most common types of bird watching binoculars for viewing Wood Ducks are 8×21 binoculars and 10×42 binoculars. Bird Watching Academy & Camp sells really nice 8×21 binoculars and 10×42 binoculars. You can view and purchase them here.
- Birding Binoculars$49.99
- Kids Binoculars$13.99