These 10 facts will get you excited about seeing a Green Racquet-tail the next time you’re in the Philippines! These birds love to eat lots of fruit and make screechy sounds!
10 Amazing Facts about Green Racquet-tails
1. Green Racquet-tails have bright-colored feathers!
The Green Racquet-tail is mostly a lime green color. Their bellies have a slight yellow tint and their tails are surprisingly navy blue at the tip.
2. The Green Racquet-tail lives in the Philippines.
Green Racquet-tails mainly live in the northern part of the Philippines. However, they may be found in the small islands surrounding the main part of the country.
3. Green Racquet-tails mainly live in the forest.
These birds live in the canopy of the forest and towards the edge. They can also be found in the foothills and out in the open.
4. The Green Racquet-tail has an unknown migrating pattern.
Green Racquet-tails have an unknown migrating pattern and it is also unknown if they migrate at all.
5. Green Racquet-tails are average-sized birds!
The Green Racquet-tail are not particularly big or small birds. They are around 11.5 inches in length, so they are pretty average-sized birds.
6. The Green Racquet-tail loves to eat fruit and crops!
Green Racquet-tails love fruit, especially bananas. They also love flowers, growing corn, and rice.
7. Green Racquet-tails make some interesting noises!
When this bird is perched on a branch, they make sharp nasal screeches. They sound the sharpest towards the end of the call.
8. The Green Racquet-tail builds its nests in trees!
Green Racquet-tails build their nests high up in the canopy of the forest. However, there is not a lot known about these nests or how they build them.
9. Green Racquet-tails breed in the springtime!
The Green Racquet-tail breeds in May, but other than that there is not any information on their young or their breeding pattern.
10. The Green Racquet-tail is endangered.
Green Racquet-tails exclusively live in Luzon and are assumed to be extinct in Marinduque. They have become endangered because their habitat has been threatened. It is estimated that there are less than 2500 birds left. They were moved from vulnerable to endangered in 2014.
Bird Watching Academy & Camp Subscription Boxes
At the Bird Watching Academy & Camp we help kids, youth, and adults get excited and involved in bird watching. We have several monthly subscription boxes that you can subscribe to. Our monthly subscription boxes help kids, youth, and adults learn about birds, bird watching, and bird conservation.
- Kids Bird Watching Monthly Subscription$10.00 / month
- Kid & Adult Bird Watching Starter Pack Subscription$10.00 / month and a $72.00 sign-up fee
- Kids Bird Watching Starter Pack Subscription$10.00 / month and a $19.00 sign-up fee
Bird Watching Binoculars for Identifying Wood Ducks
The most common types of bird watching binoculars for viewing Wood Ducks are 8×21 binoculars and 10×42 binoculars. Bird Watching Academy & Camp sells really nice 8×21 binoculars and 10×42 binoculars. You can view and purchase them here.
- Birding Binoculars$49.99
- Kids Binoculars$13.99