These 10 Amazing Facts about the Erect-crested Penguin are sure to catch your interest! The Erect-crested Penguins are very interesting because of their unique coloring. They love to swim and eat! Can you guess where these penguins live? It might not be an icy habitat! The Erect-crested Penguin is magnificent because of its ability to swim, nest, and hunt!
10 Amazing Facts about Erect-crested Penguins
1. The Erect-crested Penguin is easily identified by its yellow crest.
The Erect-crested Penguin has a black body and face. Its beak is large and orange. Erect-crested Penguins’ most exciting feature is the yellow crest above their eyes, which look like fluffy, yellow eyebrows!
2. The Erect-crested Penguin lives in New Zealand.
These penguins like marine habitats. They tend to live on rocky coasts, cliffs, or beaches! Let’s hope they get along with seagulls!
3. Erect-crested Penguins love the ocean!
The Erect-crested Penguins stay at sea from April through September, before they go to land for breeding. They tend to stay reasonably close to their home island next to New Zealand, but once one was spotted near Australia!
4. Erect-crested Penguins are fans of seafood.
Erect-crested Penguins like to eat small fish, crustaceans (crabs and shrimp), and cephalopods. Cephalopods are animals like squid or cuttlefish. No wonder they spend so much time in the ocean!
5. The Erect-crested Penguin likes to talk.
These penguins communicate with loud barking or braying sounds. When they are trying to contact each other, they use short barks.
6. Erect-crested Penguins live in colonies.
Erect-crested Penguins live in colonies, which means lots of penguins live in one place. Some colonies have tens of thousands of penguins! That’s a lot of siblings.
7. Erect-crested Penguins lay eggs in nests.
Parent penguins make nests between boulders surrounded by small stones. Nests have about two eggs, and the parents take turns keeping the egg warm!
8. There aren’t as many Erect-crested Penguins as there used to be.
The Erect-crested Penguin population began declining in the 1960s. Now there is an estimated 130,000-140,000 adult Erect-crested Penguins in total.
9. Erect-crested Penguins live on islands without mammal predators.
These penguins don’t have to worry about predators when they are on land because there are none in the penguin’s rocky abode!
10. Erect-crested Penguins are confined to two islands.
Because the population of Erect-crested Penguins has decreased so much, their breeding locations are confined to two major islands. Humans rarely visit these islands to protect the birds.
Bird Watching Academy & Camp Subscription Boxes
At the Bird Watching Academy & Camp we help kids, youth, and adults get excited and involved in bird watching. We have several monthly subscription boxes that you can subscribe to. Our monthly subscription boxes help kids, youth, and adults learn about birds, bird watching, and bird conservation.
- Kids Bird Watching Monthly Subscription$10.00 / month
- Kid & Adult Bird Watching Starter Pack Subscription$10.00 / month and a $72.00 sign-up fee
- Kids Bird Watching Starter Pack Subscription$10.00 / month and a $19.00 sign-up fee
Bird Watching Binoculars for Identifying Wood Ducks
The most common types of bird watching binoculars for viewing Wood Ducks are 8×21 binoculars and 10×42 binoculars. Bird Watching Academy & Camp sells really nice 8×21 binoculars and 10×42 binoculars. You can view and purchase them here.
- Birding Binoculars$49.99
- Kids Binoculars$13.99