North Carolina State Bird
The 12th state to get statehood, North Carolina’s proclamation came on November 21 of 1789. Raleigh is the capital city of North Carolina, while the nickname granted to the state is Old North state. It is also called Tar Heel state.
The North Carolina state bird is something that we are all familiar with. You are curious who it is, right?
What Is The State Bird Of North Carolina?
Since 1943, Northern Cardinal has been the state bird of North Carolina. They are such a common backyard bird; it is more of a surprise if you have been in North America and haven’t had a chance upon them in your backyard at least once.
The male cardinals are a deep, scarlet red, while the female cardinals are brick-like brown with red in the wings. Their wings are pronounced, and they have a heavy black-colored crest and cone-shaped bill.
What Makes The State Bird Of North Carolina Unusual?
There isn’t anything particularly unusual about the North Carolina state bird. Though, the male cardinals do catch attention due to their bright red appearance. As the male cardinals are entirely red with only a bit of black on their face, they seem almost comical.
The female cardinals have a softer appearance, mixing in with nature, but still, the bit of red on their wings helps them stand out from others. The whistling tone of the Northern Cardinal also helps differentiate them from others.
GET KIDS BIRD WATCHING
- Kids Bird Watching Entry Level Monthly Subscription$7.00 / month
- Kids Bird Watching Monthly Subscription$10.00 / month
North Carolina State Bird Facts
Let’s get to know everyone’s favorite backyard inhabitant a little more!
1. The North American female songbirds don’t tend to sing much. The Northern female cardinals are different, though. They tend to send messages to their mates via songs while they are resting in their nests.
The male cardinals understand when it is time to look for food this way. The male and female cardinals exchange songs between each other that are almost like a language of their own. The notes of the female cardinal can be a bit more complicated.
2.When spring comes around, the Cardinals are seen trying to attack their reflection in the mirror. It is something that is common in spring and summer.
During this time, they become really obsessed with keeping their territory safe. As a result, the birds even end up mistaking themselves for the enemy.
3. As the hormones subside with the passing of summer, so does the aggressive fighting of cardinals with anyone they come across. However, a female cardinal has been known to continue this way for six months at a time once.
Northern Cardinal is such a common sight all over North America, let alone North Carolina. You can find them in the mountains as you can find them simply lounging in your backyard, twittering about. Or, you might see them engaged in a battle with the mirror!
If you want to attract them specifically to your backyard, just leave a feeder up for them. You should be waking up to their chirping soon!