Double-eyed Fig-Parrots are colorful birds! These 10 facts will get you excited about seeing one the next time you’re in Australia! Double-eyed Fig-Parrots love to fly high in the trees and consume seeds!
10 Amazing Facts about Double-eyed Fig-Parrots
1. Double-eyed Fig-Parrots are colorful like most Parrots!
The Double-eyed Fig-Parrot is mainly light green, but they have patches of blue, red, and yellow on its face. Their wings are mainly green but have a little bit of blue and yellow on them.
2. The Double-eyed Fig-Parrot lives in Australia.
Although these birds mainly live in Australia, they can also be found in New South Wales, Queensland, and Papua New Guinea.
3. Double-eyed Fig-Parrots live in a forest habitat.
The Double-eyed Fig-Parrot lives at the forest edge or in open woodland. They do not like to be hidden in the trees, they like to be seen and out in cleared forests. These birds can be seen in parks or gardens as well. Double-eyed Fig-Parrots usually stay between 5250 and 6562 feet high.
4. The Double-eyed Fig-Parrot are somewhat nomadic.
Double-eyed Fig-Parrots are nomadic, but only to the country they live in. For instance if they live on the coast of southeast Australia, they will only migrate to northeast Australia.
5. Double-eyed Fig-Parrots are average-sized parrots.
The Double-eyed Fig-Parrot can grow up to 5 to 6 inches in length. They weigh between 25 and 56 grams and have a wingspam of 10 to 11 inches!
6. The Double-eyed Fig-Parrot loves to eat fruit!
The main food that this bird consumes is fruit, especially figs! They also eat seeds, berries, nectar, insects, bark, and fungus.
7. Double-eyed Fig-Parrots are relatively quiet birds!
The Double-eyed Fig-Parrot usually will make a quiet call during flight and before take-off. They also make a chattering sound with the occasional screeching sound. They also like to make noise when begging for food or when responding to another birds. However, they do not make any noise while eating.
8. The Double-eyed Fig-Parrot builds their nests in decaying trees!
These birds often build their nests in rotten tree trunks or in big decaying limbs. They also may occasionaly make their nests inside a hollow tree. They use mulch to line the inside of their nests to make it soft and comfortable.
9. Double-eyed Fig-Parrots are monogamous.
These birds are known for mating for life. Their breeding season lasts from March to June. In November, the adult Double-eyed Fig-Parrots stay in their nest with their younglings. From August to September they lay their eggs. They usually lay 2 or 3 eggs. They incubate their eggs 18-24 days. The male Double-eyed Fig-Parrot will feed the young after about a month of the young parrots being alive. Then, their young are set free from the nest when they are a month and a week old.
10. The Double-eyed Fig-Parrot is not endangered!
Double-eyed Fig-Parrots do not have any threats as of right now. These birds are quiet common in a few different areas. The total population of these birds is stable, but declining slowly. There are no more than 5,000 birds.
Bird Watching Academy & Camp Subscription Boxes
At the Bird Watching Academy & Camp we help kids, youth, and adults get excited and involved in bird watching. We have several monthly subscription boxes that you can subscribe to. Our monthly subscription boxes help kids, youth, and adults learn about birds, bird watching, and bird conservation.
- Kids Bird Watching Monthly Subscription$10.00 / month
- Kid & Adult Bird Watching Starter Pack Subscription$10.00 / month and a $72.00 sign-up fee
- Kids Bird Watching Starter Pack Subscription$10.00 / month and a $19.00 sign-up fee
Bird Watching Binoculars for Identifying Wood Ducks
The most common types of bird watching binoculars for viewing Wood Ducks are 8×21 binoculars and 10×42 binoculars. Bird Watching Academy & Camp sells really nice 8×21 binoculars and 10×42 binoculars. You can view and purchase them here.